Introduction
The rechargeable lithium-ion (Li-ion) battery was first introduced as a commercially viable product by the Sony Corporation in the early 1990s following more than two decades of research in the field.Reference Whittingham1 Since that time, Li-ion technology has matured to the point of dominating the consumer electronics market. Moreover, state-of-the-art Li-ion batteries now enable portable electronic devices that have changed the way we live and communicate. Nowhere is this more evident than with the increasingly powerful and complex capabilities of today’s cellular phones, with an estimated 6.8 billion subscriptions world-wide.2 The resounding success and future promise of Li-ion batteries has prompted a surge in research aimed at harnessing the energy-storage capabilities of Li-ion chemistries for more advanced applications, specifically, transportation via electric (EV) and plug-in, hybrid electric (PHEV) vehicles.
However, despite the success of Li-ion batteries in consumer electronics, transportation applications are considerably more demanding in terms of battery metrics,3 particularly safety and cost. As such, several major challenges must be addressed and overcome if Li ion is to drive the next fleet of light-duty vehicles. Nevertheless, some early success may be gleaned from the already growing electric vehicle market,Reference Zhou4 and now, more than ever, the opportunity exists for Li-ion batteries to make their mark in this sector. While there are currently many novel Li-ion-related materials under investigation,Reference Xu, Qian, Wang and Meng5,Reference Ellis, Town and Nazar6 this article overviews current research on some of the most promising, near-term technologies related to Li-ion systems. The article details major components of rechargeable, Li-ion batteries (cathodes, anodes, and electrolytes) that have shown promising performance and, in some cases, commercial interest for the next generation of high-performance batteries.
Basic operating principle
Figure 1 shows a schematic of a typical Li-ion battery consisting of two electrodes (cathode and anode), a separator, and a liquid electrolyte that permeates the whole system. The general convention is to refer to the cathode, or positive electrode, as the electrode that is lithiated upon discharge, while the anode, or negative electrode, is lithiated on charging. For example, in Figure 1, the battery is fully discharged and has just begun the charging process. In order to charge, energy must be supplied (e.g., when plugging in a phone to charge). When this is done, Li ions are driven out of the cathode and through the ion-conducting separator and electrolyte where they are incorporated into the anode material. Because each Li ion carries a net positive (+1) charge, a driving force is created for the loss of a net negative (–1) charge, an electron, to maintain charge neutrality in the system. However, because the electrolyte does not conduct electrons, the negative charge must take a different path out of the cathode, through an external circuit, before being incorporated into the anode. Thus, for every Li ion removed, a corresponding electron will flow through the external circuit. Consequently, transition metals (TMs) that typically make up the cathode material (e.g., Mn, Ni, Co) will be oxidized (lose electrons) during charging.
Schematic of a working Li-ion battery utilizing a LiCoO2 cathode and a graphite anode with aluminum and copper current collectors, respectively. The electrolyte, which permeates the entire system, and separator allow for the diffusion of positively charged Li+ ions but not negatively charged electrons, which must travel through the external circuit, constituting an electric current that powers the attached device (load) on discharge.
Ideally, once all of the lithium is moved from the cathode to the anode, the circuit can be broken, and the battery can be maintained in a fully charged state, ready for later use. Therefore, energy has been taken from some source (e.g., coal, gas, solar, wind) and stored in the battery. This is why Li-ion batteries are often referred to as energy-storage devices. When this stored energy is needed, the circuit is again completed, and the whole process happens in reverse. Specifically, lithium ions move back to the cathode, while the corresponding electrons flow back through the external circuit (the TMs are now reduced—gain electrons) until the process is complete and the battery is “dead,” ready for recharging.
Each of the major components of the battery (cathode, anode, and electrolyte) plays a critical role in the overall performance. Furthermore, batteries are highly correlated systems in that the performance of each component is to some degree dependent on the properties and collective performance of the others. As such, the different components must be chosen carefully to suit particular technologies, while no single combination satisfies the needs of all applications.
Cathodes
A list of current, commercially available cathodes and the relevant battery metrics are shown in Table IReference Thackeray, Wolverton and Isaacs7,Reference Meyers8 for comparison. Layered LiCoO2 (shown in Figure 1) has been the standard Li-ion chemistry for almost 25 years largely due to its high volumetric energy density. This is especially important since space to house the battery in any application is always limited. However, the cost and safety (thermal instability at high states of charge) of LiCoO2 are major concerns for use in large-format, automotive batteries, as is the cost of pure, NCA-based electrodes (NCA = nickel, cobalt, aluminum). As a practical reference, Chevrolet’s PHEV Volt, with a ∼40 mile all-electric range, uses a physically blended NMC-based/LiMn2O4 cathode material (NMC = nickel, manganese, cobalt). In order to drive cost down, and/or the driving range up, significant advancements in cathode technology are needed beyond NMC. However, energy densities are not the only relevant metric when looking for overall advancements in Li-ion systems.
Best-case (low rate), practically achievable, working voltages and capacities versus Li/Li+ for various cathode materials.Reference Thackeray, Wolverton and Isaacs7,Reference Meyers8
Crystal densities are theoretical values, while tap densities represent typical, practical values, determined experimentally as the actual weight per unit volume occupied by a given material. Volumetric energy densities are calculated using the crystal densities for comparison as the optimum, final electrode densities will vary among materials. *Not yet commercialized. Capacity and voltage targets for 0.5 Li2MnO3•0.5 LiMO2 are based on the US Department of Energy’s end-of-life goals for composite materials.Reference Gallagher13 Crystal density is calculated as an average of Li2MnO3 and LiMn0.5Ni0.5O2.
Promising options: Lithium- and manganese-rich NMC
There are five driving factors in the world of batteries: safety, cost, life, energy, and power. These drivers almost always work against each other, and some amount of compromise/optimization must be settled upon for a given application. For transportation, safety and cost are major concerns with little room for compromise. For this reason, manganese-rich cathode materials have attracted much attention. Manganese is plentiful, inexpensive, and safe, especially when compared to Co.
One class of materials that is rich in manganese and offers the possibility of high-energy densities is the lithium-and manganese-rich xLi2MnO3•(1–x)LiMO2 (M = Mn, Ni, Co) composite cathode. As the notation suggests, these materials are, ideally, a combination of Li2MnO3 and LiMO2. However, unlike physically blended materials,Reference Chikkannanavar, Bernardi and Liu9 the two components of composite materials are integrated at the nanoscale during synthesis, giving unique electrochemical properties to the final material.Reference Thackeray, Kang, Johnson, Vaughey, Benedek and Hackney10 These electrodes can deliver capacities approaching ∼300 mAh/g (see Table I to compare conventional system capacity values).Reference Ohzuku, Nagayama, Tsuji and Ariyoshi11 One reason for this stems from the fact that the Li2MnO3 structure contains “excess” lithium with respect to the LiMO2 structure, see Figure 2. The remarkable characteristic of composites is that Li2MnO3 by itself does not cycle well, in fact, not at all if not charged above ∼4.5 V, after which, its structure quickly changes while losing capacity with cycling.Reference Robertson and Bruce12 When integrated at the nanoscale in composite electrodes, however, a portion of the excess lithium can be accessed and cycled for many cycles.
(Top) Structural diagrams of the two layered components, Li2MnO3 (left) and LiMO2 (right, M = Mn, Ni, Co), that make up the integrated xLi2MnO3•(1–x)LiMO2 composite cathode materials. As shown, the Li2MnO3 contains “excess” Li (purple) in the MO6 layers with respect to the LiMO2 structure. (Bottom) Second cycle (post-activation) charge and discharge curves for a series of xLi2MnO3•(1–x)LiMn0.5Ni0.5O2 electrodes (versus Li metal) along with calculated, specific energy densities. ΔV represents the hysteresis at 50% state of charge. Curves have been offset by 100 mAh/g for clarity. As shown, considerable gains in energy density over current chemistries (Table I) might be realized through these composite materials.
Some of the NMC-based materials previously mentioned contain small Li2MnO3 components as well (e.g., 0.05Li2MnO3•0.95LiMO2), which, when cycled below 4.4 V, do not access the lithium from Li2MnO3. In that case, Li2MnO3 acts as a stabilizer to the overall structure, as it does not change with charge and discharge.Reference Thackeray, Kang, Johnson, Vaughey, Benedek and Hackney10Figure 2 shows the second cycle charge and discharge curves for a series of xLi2MnO3•(1–x)LiMn0.5Ni0.5O2 electrodes with x = 0, 0.1, 0.3, and 0.5 along with calculated specific energy densities.Reference Gallagher13 As shown, these electrodes allude to the possibility of substantial energy densities compared to current Li-ion chemistries.
There are, however, several issues with composite electrodes that hinder their implementation in automotive applications. As discussed, in order to access the lithium associated with the Li2MnO3 component, the material must be charged above ∼4.5 V, a process termed “activation.” During this activation, the material undergoes irreversible structural changes, observed in the first-cycle charge as a plateau at ∼4.5 V proportional in length to the Li2MnO3 content, x.Reference Croy, Gallagher, Balasubramanian, Long and Thackeray14 Among these changes are believed to be oxygen loss from the lattice and a rearrangement of the TMs.Reference Armstrong, Holzapfel, Novak, Johnson, Kang, Thackeray and Bruce15 Activation of the material, followed by high-voltage cycling (needed to access the high capacity), sets in motion continuous structural changes in the bulk of the material with the onset of a significant hysteresis (e.g., a gap in voltage between charge and discharge, Figure 2), again proportional to Li2MnO3 content, x.Reference Croy, Gallagher, Balasubramanian, Long and Thackeray14,Reference Croy, Gallagher, Balasubramanian, Chen, Ren, Kim, Kang, Dees and Thackeray16 Because the local crystallographic environment of lithium dictates the working voltage of the battery, these structural changes cause a continuous decrease in the average voltage with cycling, despite maintaining high capacities. This drop in voltage, known as voltage fade, decreases the energy output of cells from one cycle to the next.Reference Bettge, Li, Gallagher, Zhu, Wu, Lu, Bloom and Abraham17 Therefore, even though the second-cycle (post-activation) energy densities in Figure 2 illustrate the promise of composite electrodes, they are, unfortunately, short-lived, quickly degrading to levels on par, or worse, than those of current chemistries, see Table I. Considerable effort is now being invested on the problem of voltage fade in these electrodes.
The complexity of composite materials, especially under working conditions, however, makes the task of understanding voltage fade non-trivial. Recently, progress along these lines has been made. A study of hysteresis in composite electrodes was linked to studies on voltage fade, and a single model was proposed that might provide insights into both mechanisms.Reference Croy, Gallagher, Balasubramanian, Long and Thackeray14,Reference Gallagher, Croy, Balasubramanian, Bettge, Abraham, Burrell and Thackeray18 In addition, Sathiya et al.Reference Sathiya, Rousse, Ramesha, Laisa, Vezin, Sougrati, Doublet, Foix, Gonbeau, Walker, Prakash, Ben Hassine, Dupont and Tarascon19 have shown minimal voltage fade for Li2RuO3-based electrodes that may lead to clues regarding the degradation mechanisms of Mn-based composites.
Alternatively, synthetic routes are also being pursued in order to create more voltage fade-resilient structures. For example, long-term structural changes are thought to result in the transformation of the layered composite materials into more spinel-like structures. As a countermeasure, a spinel component can be integrated into the composite during synthesis, giving complex materials of the form y[xLi2MnO3•(1-x)LiMO2]•(1–y)LiM2O4. Thackeray et al. recently reported some promising results on these electrodes.Reference Donghan, Sandi, Croy, Gallagher, Kang, Lee, Slater, Johnson and Thackeray20,Reference Long, Croy and Thackeray21 Although the spinel component typically lowers the average voltage and capacity, improved stability and rate capability could prove to be an advantage.
Finally, an important concern with lithium- and manganese-rich materials is the practical material densities (tap density) that can be achieved, which dictate the volumetric energy densities. Crystal densities of lithium- and manganese-rich materials are inherently lower than those of cobalt-based materials. Furthermore, the addition of manganese and its involvement in redox processes lowers the working voltage of layered cathode materials. Therefore, even with such high practical capacities (∼250 mAh/g), the slightly lower working voltages (<3.7 V) and densities will bring down volumetric energy densities. Nevertheless, it is the final, overall electrode density that dictates volumetric energy, and if the challenges of voltage fade can be successfully met, the promise of high energy, inexpensive, and safe battery materials might be realized.
Promising options: High voltage LiMn1.5Ni0.5O4 spinel
Somewhat on the other end of the capacity spectrum are the manganese- and nickel-based spinel cathode materials. Although practically achieved capacities are only ∼130 mAh/g, these cathodes have an operating voltage of ∼4.7 V. In addition, the spinel structure allows for three-dimensional diffusion of Li ions, giving these electrodes exceptional power capabilities. For example, they can deliver over 80% of their energy during a 10 minute discharge.Reference Patoux, Sannier, Lignier, Reynier, Bourbon, Jouanneau, Le Cras and Martinet22 Thus, what they lack in capacity is balanced by the operating voltage and rate capability. Furthermore, recent work has illustrated the high degree of control with which these cathode particles can be synthesized, leading to an optimum morphology for overall electrochemical performance.Reference Chemelewski, Shin, Li and Manthiram23 Presently, the most significant challenge associated with this high-voltage material is the instability of organic electrolytes that are currently available and are unstable above ∼4.4 V. This will be discussed later. However, one promising strategy is to modify the surfaces of cathode particles, rendering the particle/electrolyte interface more stable. This has been shown in some cases to enhance both cycle life and rate capability.Reference Manthiram24 Finally, as with most manganese-based materials, the density of LiMn1.5Ni0.5O4 is lower than that of Co-based materials, and practical densities are currently limited to ∼2.0–2.5 g/cm–3.
Anodes
Criteria for anodes in Li-ion batteries include low voltage, high capacity (gravimetric and volumetric), cycleability, rate capability, and safety. The anode material most commonly used is graphite.Reference Yazami and Touzain25 Although graphite is a successful anode material, alternatives are being developed to increase capacity and improve overall electrochemical properties.Reference Wen and Huggins26–Reference Poizot, Laruelle, Grugeon, Dupont and Tarascon28 In addition, graphite is known to show capacity degradation, especially when the battery is cycled at high temperatures.Reference Andresson and Edstrom29
In order to increase the anode capacity, new materials based on mixtures of alloys and oxides have been investigated. For example, silicon monoxide (SiO) shows better cycle performance than pure micron-size silicon.Reference Yang, Takeda, Imanishi, Capiglia, Xie and Yamamoto30 While SiO can yield high capacity (though it suffers from poor cycle life), Sn-Co-C has good cycleability and high tap density, although its reversible capacity (∼400 mAh/g) is not significantly better than that of commercial carbon anodes.Reference Todd, Mar and Dahn31,Reference Zhang and Whittingham32 SiO-SnCoC composite materials can be prepared inexpensively via ball milling, which is safer and less expensive than typical sputtering or gas phase separation of silicon-based materials. These materials show a volumetric density of about 1.5 g/cm–3, which is higher than that of graphite, silicon, or silicon carbon mixtures.
Other composite materials, based on the MaOb (M = Si, Ge) oxides and the SnxCo(Fe)yCz alloys prepared by high-energy ball milling, have also been electrochemically investigated.Reference Liu, Abouimrane, Ren, Balasubramanian, Wang, Fang and Amine33–Reference Liu, Abouimrane, Ren, Neuefeind, Fang and Amine35 The studies in References 33–35 are particularly interesting because the raw materials and processing for SiO-SnCoC and SiO-SnFeC composites are economically attractive. Figure 3a–b illustrates x-ray diffraction (XRD) patterns of SiO-SnCoC prepared by high-energy ball milling (UHEM, ultrahigh energy ball milling). The main phases present (e.g., CoSn, CoSn2, and/or Co) and, therefore, the electrochemistry can be controlled by the type of milling process (low energy ball milling (SPEX) versus UHEM, see References 33–35) used.
X-ray diffraction patterns of Co-based anodes prepared by (a) high-energy ball milling (UHEM) and (b) low-energy ball milling (SPEX);Reference Liu, Abouimrane, Ren, Balasubramanian, Wang, Fang and Amine33 cycling performance of (c) UHEM anode half-cell cycled at rates of 300 mAh/g (∼C/3:three-hour discharge)Reference Liu, Abouimrane, Ren, Balasubramanian, Wang, Fang and Amine33 and (d) full cell based on Li1.2Ni0.15Co0.10Mn0.55O2 versus 50 wt% SiO-50 wt% Sn30Co30C40 with a stabilized lithium metallic powder electrode coating.Reference Liu, Abouimrane, Ren, Neuefeind, Fang and Amine35 (Inset graph shows the voltage profiles of the full cell for the 2nd, 100th, and 200th cycles.) Adapted with permission from Reference 33, © 2012 American Chemical Society; and Reference 35, © 2013 The Electrochemical Society.
In the case of SiO-SnFeC materials, Fe3Si is only present in materials with a high iron content. However, FeSn2 is present in all samples, and Fe3Sn is present when Fe3Si is absent. The electrochemical performance of SiO-SnFeC materials is shown in Figure 4, where the obtained discharge capacities varied between 400 and 800 mAh/g. The 50 wt% SiO-50 wt% Sn30Co30C40 composite material exhibits a low decay in capacity with cycling (Figure 3c–d), while the electrochemical performance of the iron-based material is less desirable (Figure 4a–b). Both materials, SiO- Sn30Co30C40 and SiO-Sn30Fe30C40, contain a corresponding MSn2 phase (CoSn2 and FeSn2, respectively) and crystallize in the same tetragonal structure within the I4/mcm space group.Reference Havinga, Damsma and Hokkeling36 The presence of FeSn2, however, seems to result in accelerated performance degradation.
Electrochemical properties of low energy ball milled (SPEX) 50 wt% SiO-50 wt% Sn30Fe30C40 composite: (a) voltage profile of the 1st, 2nd, and 50th cycles showing a first cycle capacity irreversibility of about 33%, and (b) capacities versus cycle performance under C/2 (two hours discharge) and C/6 (six hours discharge). Reprinted with permission from Reference 34. © 2013 Royal Society of Chemistry.
The SiO-Sn30Fe30C40 material delivered more than 950 mAh/g upon discharge, with a first-cycle efficiency of ∼67%. This capacity was sustained for ∼40 cycles, where 900 and 700 mAh/g were obtained at C/6 (e.g., a six-hour discharge) and C/2 (e.g., a two-hour discharge) current rates, respectively. Between the 40th and 50th cycles, the capacities dropped to 800 and 550 mAh/g under C/6 and C/2 current rates, respectively. The electrochemical behavior of the cobalt-based material showed better cycleability. In half-cell tests (Li metal counter electrode), the SiO-Sn30Co30C40 composite electrode delivered a high discharge capacity of 900 mAh/g at a current of C/3 for over 100 cycles (Figure 3c). In the first cycle, the material delivered 1430 mAh/g discharge capacity and 960 mAh/g charge capacity with a 67% Coulombic efficiency. During the discharge, a capacity of 90 mAh/g was delivered before reaching a voltage of 0.75 V. This capacity can be attributed to the formation of a solid electrolyte interphase (SEI) layer, which consists of ethyleneoxide-based oligomers, LiF, Li2CO3, and lithium alkyl carbonate (ROCO2Li, where R is an organic group).
After the first cycle, the curves of subsequent cycles were similar in shape, indicating that the electrode reactions become more reversible. Electrochemical tests (not shown) revealed that an ultrahigh-energy ball milled sample yielded a specific capacity of 930 mAh/g at a current rate of 300 mA/g (∼C/3), much higher than the specific capacity obtained for a similar material prepared using the SPEX milling method (only 650 mAh/g at 300mA/g). This difference was attributed to the presence of small particle sizes in the case of the HEM preparation, which facilitated lithium insertion and enhanced rate capability.
The lithiation of the SiO/Sn30Co30C40 composite was followed by XRD and Pair distribution function analysis (PDF), which can provide nearest-neighbor atoms information.Reference Liu, Abouimrane, Ren, Neuefeind, Fang and Amine35 During the discharge, CoSn2 did not completely react with lithium, and cobalt was electrochemically inactive. In addition, the presence of a broad peak at low scattering angle 2θ suggested the formation of amorphous LixSi phases. The main phase observed was a Li13Sn5 alloy. During the discharge, until 0.15V, the obtained high capacity could not be attributed to SiO, SEI, or CoSn2, which is still present at that voltage. It was proposed that lithium might be partially inserted into CoSn2 by the following intercalation/conversion reaction: CoSn2 + (x + xy)Li ↔ (1+y)LixSn + CoSn1–y. PDF analysis of discharged samples revealed the presence of Li13Sn5 and an increase in metallic cobalt in the composition of the material. The formation of metallic cobalt can be represented by the following conversion reaction: CoSn2 + 2xLi ↔ 2LixSn + Co.
For practical applications, the anode system was evaluated in a full-cell (e.g., versus a practical counter electrode). Due to the high first-cycle irreversibility of 33%, stabilized lithium metallic powder was coated on an already prepared anode laminate before cycling. The full-cell was assembled using the high-energy composite cathode material HE5050 (Li1.2Ni0.15Co0.10Mn0.55O2) (Figure 3d) as the counter electrode and cycled between 2 and 4.5 V. An average voltage of 3.5 V was obtained with ∼234 mAh/g based on the cathode weight. Promising cycleability with fair capacity retention was observed for more than 200 cycles. A discharge capacity of 167 mAh/g was delivered after 200 cycles under a C/12 current rate. This result demonstrates that the anode system can be assembled with high-capacity composite cathode materials without the loss of significant voltage. The high capacity of this anode material, combined with its high tap density (∼1.9 g/cm–3), will improve the final, full-cell energy density.
Electrolytes
LiPF6 salt dissolved in organic carbonates, in particular, mixtures of ethylene carbonate (EC) with dimethyl carbonate (DMC), diethyl carbonate (DEC), and/or ethyl methyl carbonate (EMC), are the default Li-ion electrolytes for materials research and cell fabrication due to their superior properties.Reference Xu37 However, these carbonate solvents have low voltage stability. By using x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy, Lucht and co-workersReference Yang, Ravdel and Lucht38 found that EC/DMC/DEC-based electrolytes decompose at 4.5 V versus Li/Li+.
Recently, the electrochemical performance of carbonate-based electrolytes in high-voltage graphite/LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 (LNMO) cells under various charging conditions was investigated.Reference Hu, Zhang and Amine39Figure 5a shows the cycling performance of a 1.2 M LiPF6 EC/EMC (3/7 in weight, Gen 2, second generation of the carbonated based electrolyte) electrolyte at 55°C. A constant voltage charging step at 4.9 V led to deterioration in performance due to the continuous decomposition of the electrolyte, especially at elevated temperatures. The capacity retention of the Gen 2 cell was 75% at room temperature (RT), whereas the capacity retention at 55°C was only 25%. The Coulombic efficiencies reflect the same trend as illustrated in Figure 5b, suggesting that severe electrochemical decomposition occurs in the cell at such high voltages and elevated temperatures. The voltage instability of conventional carbonate electrolytes limits their application for use with high-energy cathode chemistries that deliver capacities at high charging voltages, such as Ni/Mn spinel LNMO.Reference Okada, Ueno, Uebou and Yamaki40 Therefore, the search for a high-voltage electrolyte has become a priority for the development of Li-ion batteries with high-energy densities.
(a) Cycling profile and (b) Coulombic efficiency of Gen 2 (second-generation electrolyte) LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 (LNMO)/graphite cells at room temperature (RT) and 55°C. Conditions: constant current between 3.5 and 4.9 V, C/3 = 0.67 mA, then constant voltage at 4.9 V for 5 min or until currentI< 0.067 mA, C/30. Reprinted with permission from Reference 39. © 2013 Elsevier. Note: C/3, three-hour discharge; C/30, charge process will end when the current reaches C/30.
Although an additive tris(hexafluoro-iso-propyl)phosphate for cathode SEI formation was reported to suppress the reactivity between the charged electrode and electrolyte,Reference Cresce and Xu41 a superior electrolyte system comprising solvents with intrinsic anodic stability is the ultimate solution for high-voltage electrolytes. Among all the potential, high-oxidation compounds, organic fluoro-compounds are the most promising electrolyte solvent candidates for use in high-voltage Li-ion batteries. This is because fluorinated molecules generally have higher oxidation potentials than their non-fluorinated counterparts due to the strong electron-withdrawing effect of the fluorine atom. In fact, fluorinated, cyclic carbonates have been reported as a co-solvent by McMillanReference McMillan, Slegr, Shu and Wang42 and NanbuReference Nanbu, Takimoto, Takehara, Ue and Sasaki43 and as a solid electrolyte interface-forming additive for graphiteReference Wang, Xu, Yao, Yao and Yang44 and siliconReference Choi, Yew, Lee, Sung, Kim and Kim45 anodes.
Smart et al.Reference Smart, Ratnakumar, Ryan-Mowrey, Surampudi, Prakash, Hu and Cheung46,Reference Smart, Ratnakumar, Prakash and Krause47 designed and synthesized a series of fluorinated linear carbonates at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory as new electrolyte components to improve the low-temperature performance of Li-ion batteries for deep space applications. However, there have been few reports on the high-voltage application of these fluorinated carbonates. Recent research on the high-voltage application of fluorinated carbonates and fluorinated ethers in high-voltage LNMO cells is highlighted in a review article.Reference Zhang, Hu, Wu, Weng, Koh, Redfern, Curtiss and Amine48 The chemical structures of studied fluorinated carbonates and ethers are listed in Figure 6.
Chemical structure of the baseline carbonate (EC and EMC), ethyl propyl ether (EPE), fluorinated cyclic carbonate (F-AEC), fluorinated linear carbonate (F-EMC), and fluorinated ether (F-EPE). Electrochemical stability of Gen 2 and fluorinated electrolytes E1 to E6 at (a) 5.3 V using a 3-electrode electrochemical cell, and (b) capacity retention of LNMO/LTO cells with baseline electrolyte Gen 2 and fluorinated electrolyte E3, E5, and E6 at 55°C. Gen 2: second generation of the carbonated-based electrolyte; E1:EC/EMC/F-EPE (fluorinated ethyl propyl ether) (2/6/2) 1.2 M LiPF6; E2:EC/EMC/F-EPE (2/5/3) 1.2 M LiPF6; E4:F-AEC/EC/EMC/F-EPE (1/1/6/2) 1.2 M LiPF6. Reprinted with permission from Reference 48. © 2013 Royal Society of Chemistry. Note: EC, ethylene carbonate; EMC, ethyl methyl carbonate.
The initial prediction of the oxidation stability of these fluorinated solvents was carried out by density functional theory (DFT) calculations.Reference Frisch, Trucks, Schlegel, Scuseria and Robb49 Fluorine substitution in organic carbonates and ethers results in higher oxidation stability and higher reduction potentials. The calculated oxidation potentials of the fluorinated carbonates and ethers are much higher compared with other high-voltage electrolytes. For instance, the theoretical oxidation potential of EMC is greatly increased, from 6.63 V to 7.01 V, through fluorine substitution. For comparison, the oxidation potential of ethyl methyl sulfone, a representative of high-voltage sulfone solvents, was calculated by Shao and co-workers to be around 6.0 V using the same DFT method.Reference Shao, Sun, Dai and Jiang50
The stability of various fluorinated electrolytes against oxidation under high voltage conditions was investigated.Reference Zhang, Hu, Wu, Weng, Koh, Redfern, Curtiss and Amine48 Six fluorinated electrolytes were formulated as: E1–1.2 M LiPF6 in EC/EMC/F-EPE (fluorinated ethyl propyl ether) (2/6/2; ratio by volume); E2–1.2 M LiPF6 in EC/EMC/F-EPE (2/5/3); E3–1.2 M LiPF6 in F-AEC (fluorinated cyclic carbonate)/EMC/F-EPE (2/6/2); E4–1.2 M LiPF6 in F-AEC/EC/EMC/F-EPE (1/1/6/2); E5–1.2 M LiPF6 in F-AEC/F-EMC (fluorinated linear carbonate)/F-EPE (2/6/2); and E6–1.2 M LiPF6 in EC/F-EMC/F-EPE (2/6/2). Based on the DFT calculations, E5 was the most stable electrolyte since its components F-AEC, F-EMC, and F-EPE have the highest oxidation potentials. For electrolyte E6, the EC component forms an open cation radical at 6.83 V, which is lower than F-AEC (6.98 V) in E5, suggesting oxidative decomposition in E6 at a lower potential than in E5.
The electrochemical floating test was performed with the fluorinated electrolytes and compared with a Gen 2 electrolyte from 5.3 V to 6.1 V versus Li+/Li.Reference Zhang, Hu, Wu, Weng, Koh, Redfern, Curtiss and Amine48 As shown in Figure 6a–b, the Gen 2 electrolyte showed much larger leakage current and maintained this current when the potential was raised to 5.7 V. In contrast, the fluorinated electrolytes showed minimal increase in leakage current at this potential. At this high potential, the fluorinated ether F-EPE enhances the electrochemical stability, evidenced by the fact that the major difference between E1 and Gen 2 is the addition of F-EPE in the former. The EMC-based electrolyte compositions E1 to E4 showed a similar increase in leakage current, while the F-EMC-based E5 and E6 retained a minimal leakage current. This indicates that the predominant potential-limiting factor arises from the linear carbonate rather than the cyclic carbonate.
To validate the DFT calculations and electrochemical floating test results, additional electrolyte tests using the LNMO/Li4Ti5O12 (LTO) couple, cycled galvanostatically between 2.0 and 3.45 V at a C/2 rate at 55°C, were conducted. In terms of capacity retention, the E3, E5, and E6 electrolyte cells performed much better than Gen 2 cells, with negligible capacity loss after 80 cycles (Figure 6b). This experimental result agrees with the calculated DFT predictions. By comparison, the LNMO/LTO cell with Gen 2 electrolyte showed more than 70% capacity loss in the same cycling span.
Because fluorinated electrolytes have higher reduction potentials, this resulted in instability on the anode side of the high-voltage graphite/LNMO cells.Reference Achiha, Nakajima, Ohzawa, Koh, Yamauchi, Kagawa and Aoyama51 LNMO/graphite cell data indicated that electrolytes E5 and E6 were not compatible with the graphite anode. To realize the actual 5 V energy output of LNMO/graphite systems, further modifications are needed. A new fluoroethylene carbonate-based, fluorinated, high-voltage electrolyte (HVE), reported by Hu et al.,Reference Hu, Zhang and Amine52 showed much improved cell stability and performance due to its capability of SEI formation on graphitic anodesReference McMillan, Slegr, Shu and Wang42 by reductive decomposition at a potential higher than that of EC.
The formulation of the HVE consisted of 1.0 M LiPF6 in fluoroethylene carbonate (FEC)/F-EMC/F-EPE with a 3/5/2 ratio by volume. The cycling performance of the HVE cell compared to the Gen 2 cell at RT and 55°C is shown in Figure 7a–b. At 55°C, the HVE cell exhibited considerable improvement in capacity retention over the Gen 2 cell, indicating that electrolyte decomposition was mitigated with the HVE. For the HVE cell, at both RT and 55°C, the Coulombic efficiency remained above 99.5% for the majority of cycles, signaling much less decomposition even at 55°C. Long-term cycling data showed that the HVE cell was able to retain 50% of its initial capacity over 600 cycles at RT and 250 cycles at 55°C at a rate of C/3. These results indicate that although other cell componentsReference Chen, Xu, Xiao, Engelhard, Ding, Mei, Hu, Zhang and Zhang53 affect the high-voltage cell performance to a certain degree, the electrolyte plays the most significant role.
Cycling performance of LNMO (LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4)/graphite cells at (a) room temperature (RT) and (b) 55°C with the high-voltage electrolyte (HVE) and Gen 2 electrolytes. (Cutoff voltages of 3.5–4.9 V, rate of C/3, where C/3 is a three-hour discharge.) Fourier transform infrared spectra of pristine and harvested cathodes from cycled LNMO/graphite cells with (c) Gen 2 and (d) HVE electrolytes and harvested anodes from cycled LNMO/graphite cells with (e) Gen 2 and (f) HVE electrolytes. All cells cycled at RT and 55°C. Reprinted with permission from Reference 52. © 2013 Elsevier.
To understand the mechanism behind this improvement, electrochemical diagnosis and characterization of the harvested electrodes and electrolytes are undertaken.Reference Hu, Zhang and Amine52 Differential capacity analysis (dQ/dV, where Q, cell capacity; V, cell voltage) of graphite/Li cells with the HVE and Gen 2 electrolytes indicated that formation of a SEI layer occurred at a voltage of about 0.6 V versus Li+/Li with the Gen 2 cells and at the much higher voltage of 1.5 V versus Li+/Li with the HVE cells, due to the high reduction potential of the FEC in the electrolyte. The higher reduction potential of FEC may contribute to a more stable SEI on the graphite anode at elevated temperatures and high charging voltages.Reference Peled, Golodnitsky, Menachem and Bar-Tow54
Figure 7c–f shows FTIR spectra of the harvested LNMO cathodes and graphite anodes. The FTIR characterization was also in agreement with electron microscopy (SEM) characterization (not shown).Reference Hu, Zhang and Amine52 On the harvested LNMO cathodes from Gen 2 cells, while no obvious organic buildup was identified at RT, at 55°C, a prominent peak appeared in the ∼1720 cm–1 region, corresponding to the carbonyl functional group. This peak signifies considerably more decomposition compared with room-temperature cycling where the decomposition products may be carbonates or carboxylate derivatives. In the case of the HVE, although the trend is similar to that of the Gen 2 electrolyte, the change is much less dramatic, and the carbonyl peak is trivial.
The more interesting case actually lies in the anode. From RT to 55°C, the graphite anode with Gen 2 electrolyte underwent a significant increase in decomposition.Reference Hu, Zhang and Amine52 This indicates a significant morphology change of the SEI layer under high-temperature operation, again consistent with SEM data. In comparison, the HVE anode showed less organic residue in the FTIR spectrum (Figure 7f), indicating the presence of a SEI composed of more inorganic species on the graphite surface as observed in the scanning electron microscope. No visual difference was observed between the RT and 55°C data. These results demonstrate the superior high-temperature stability of the SEI layer formed by the HVE on the graphite anode during high-voltage charging and discharging.
Conclusions
Our increasing dependence on and demand for energy-storage devices will continue to generate extensive efforts in the search for new and improved Li-ion battery materials. Alloys and oxides will be primary materials of choice for anode research, while moderately large advances might still be expected with respect to lithium-metal-oxide cathodes. Significant opportunity exists for high-voltage electrolytes where fluorinated compounds are leading candidates for use with promising, high-voltage systems. These advances are likely to usher in a new generation of light-duty vehicles powered by safe, cost-competitive, and robust Li-ion batteries. Even so, Li-ion technology is already proven and mature, with ∼25 years of commercial and scientific research and development. In the end, significant, transformational advances in the field of energy storage may very well lie beyond the Li-ion technologies (see the Kubota et al. and Shterenberg et al. articles in this issue).Reference Chen, Xu, Xiao, Engelhard, Ding, Mei, Hu, Zhang and Zhang53
Acknowledgments
Support from the Hybrid Electric Systems Program, Vehicle Technologies Office, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy of the US Department of Energy, in particular, David Howell, Tien Duong, and Peter Faguy, is gratefully acknowledged. J.R.C. thanks K. Gallagher for informative discussions. The submitted manuscript has been created by UChicago Argonne, LLC, Operator of Argonne National Laboratory. Argonne, a US Department of Energy Office of Science laboratory, is operated under Contract No. DE-AC02–06CH11357.